Programme

Dowload (preliminary) Programe_PDF

Dowload (preliminary) Book of Astracts

Monday 11 October    
Time (CEST) Title Speaker Affiliation
PLATO Mission    
14:00 Welcome and introduction    
14:10 The PLATO mission: Definition and status PLATO Team members  
15:30 Coffee Break    
PLATO skyfields and PIC  
15:45 The PLATO Input Catalogue and Sky field selection Giampaolo Piotto Università degli Studi di Padova
16:15 The TESS Input Catalog and Lessons For PLATO (Invited) Joshua Pepper Lehigh University
16:45 CARMENES and the Frontiers of High-Resolution Spectroscopy for M dwarfs: Fundamental Stellar Parameters and Chemical Abundances Yutong Shan University of Göttingen
17:00 Discussion    
17:30 Coffee Break    
Planetary structure, composition, evolution and architecture of planetary systems (i)  
17:45 New insights into Super-Earth interiors (Invited) Caroline Dorn University of Zurich
18:15 Characterisation of the interior structures and atmospheres of multiplanetary systems. Lorena Acuña LAM
18:30 On the origin of the radius valley: formation and evolution Christoph Mordasini University of Bern
18:45 Exploring the Nu2 Lupi system with CHEOPS Laetitia Delrez University of Liege
19:00 Transit-Radial Velocity synergy to unveil the young exoplanet population and study the evolution of planetary systems Serena Benatti INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Palermo
19:15 End of Day 1    

 

 

Tuesday 12 October    
Time (CEST) Title Speaker Affiliation
Planetary structure, composition, evolution and architecture of planetary systems (ii)  
14:00 Invited talk Jacques Laskar Observatoire de Paris
14:30 Correlations in Planetary System Architecture Lokesh Mishra University of Geneva and Bern
14:45 Extreme exoplanet obliquities due to the tidal migration of unseen moons Melaine Saillenfest IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris
15:00 Chemical abundances of stars and their impact on the interior structure of rocky planets (Invited) Natalie Hinkel Southwest Research Institute
15:30 Coffee Break    
15:45 Unveiling the atmospheric evolution of exoplanets Andrea Bonfanti ÖAW - Austrian Academy of Sciences
16:00 Poster pitch presentations    
Asteroseismology and stellar characterisation  
16:15 Invited talk Guy Davies     University of Birmingham
16:45 Invited talk Sebastien Deheuvels  Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie
17:15 PLATO Hare-and-Hounds exercise: Modelling main sequence stars Margarida Cunha Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço
17:30 Coffee Break    
17:45 Asteroseismic probing of low mass solar-like stars throughout their evolution with new techniques Martin Farnir Université de Liège
18:00 Invited talk Maria Bergemann Max Planck Institute for Astronomy DE
18:30 What to expect from non-seismic stellar characterisation with PLATO lightcurves Lisa Bugnet Center for Computational Astrophysics, Flatiron Institute
18:45 Asteroseismic measurement of the inclination angle: characterizing exoplanetary systems Charlotte Gehan Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
19:00 Simultaneous seismic modelling of multiple stars using correlated parameters Warrick Ball University of Birmingham
19:15 End of Day 2    

 

 

Wednesday 13 October    
Time (CEST) Title Speaker Affiliation
Stellar activity  
14:00 Invited talk Raphaelle Haywood    University of Exeter
14:30 Evolution of magnetic activity on the main sequence as a function of spectral type using Kepler data Savita Mathur Instituto de AstrofÍsica de Canarias
14:45 Rotation & activity of M dwarfs: From K2 to TESS and PLATO Beate Stelzer Eberhard-Karls Universität Tübingen
15:00 Seismic diagnostics of stellar activity cycles Valeriy Vasilyev Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
15:15 Characterizing stellar granulation with 3D stellar atmosphere models Luisa Fernanda Rodríguez Díaz Stellar Astrophysics Centre, Aarhus University
15:30 Coffee Break    
15:45 Poster pitch presentations    
Long-period small planets and habitability  
16:00 Invited talk Victoria Meadows University of Washington
16:30 Water oceans on high-density exoplanets from coupled interior-atmosphere modeling Philipp Baumeister DLR Berlin
16:45 Kepler’s Small Planets and their Dependence on Stellar Mass Galen Bergsten Lunar and Planetary Laboratory, The University of Arizona
17:00 Eta-Earth Revisited: A Formula for Earth-like Habitats Helmut Lammer Austrian Academy of Sciences, Space Research Institute
17:15 HIP41378: a foretaste of PLATO Alexandre Santerne Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille
17:30 Coffee Break    
17:45 The Consequences of Binary Exoplanet Host Stars Steve Howell NASA
18:00 Invited talk Laura Kreidberg Max Planck Institute for Astronomy DE
18:30 Habitability and loss of hydrogen-helium atmospheres of small
planets - the K dwarf advantage
Katja Poppenhäger Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP)
18:45 Can active plate tectonics leave an observational feature in a planet’s atmosphere? Lena Noack Freie Universität Berlin
19:00 Stellar space weather effects on habitable-zone planets Aline Vidotto Trinity College Dublin & Leiden University
19:15 End of Day 3    

 

 

Thursday 14 October    
Time (CEST) Title Speaker Affiliation
Light Curve Analysis  
14:00 Invited talk Juan Cabrera   DLR Berlin
14:30 An Overview of Transiting Exoplanet Detection Andrew Vanderburg University of Wisconsin-Madison
15:00 Alleviating the Transit Timing Variations bias in transit surveys Adrien LELEU Université de Genève
15:15 Automated planet validation from transit surveys - lessons from Kepler and potential for PLATO David Armstrong University of Warwick
15:30 Coffee Break    
15:45 SINGLETRANS, the search for single transits of small planets in light curves of space missions Sascha Grziwa RIU Planetary Research at the University of Cologne
16:00 Poster pitch presentations    
Advances in modelling stellar internal structure and evolution  
16:15 Invited talk Aldo Serenelli  Institute of Space Sciences - CSIC
16:45 Lithium depletion and angular momentum transport in low-mass stars Thibaut Dumont University of Geneva
17:00 Impact of the transport of chemical elements on the internal structure and surface abundances of stars Morgan Deal Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço (IA)
17:15 On the Potential of the Reynolds Stress Approach to Model Convective Overshooting in Grids of Stellar Evolution Models Friedrich Kupka Univ. of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien
17:30 Coffee Break    
17:45 Entropy-calibrated models of solar-like stars Federico Spada Max Planck Institute for Solar System Resarch
Complementary science topics benefitting from PLATO high-precision photometry  
18:00 The PLATO Complementary Science program Andrew Tkachenko KU Leuven
18:30 From TESS to PLATO: A Galactic archaeology perspective Thibault Boulet Centro de Astrofísica da Universidade do Porto
18:45 Tracers of Exoplanet Composition Amy Bonsor Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge
19:00 Exoplanets in stellar clusters and young associations: the path-way from TESS to PLATO Domenico Nardiello Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille
19:15 End of Day 4    

 

Friday 15 October    
Time (CEST) Title Speaker Affiliation
Ground-based observations for the confirmation and mass determination of planets (i)  
14:00 Ground-based facilities and techniques for characterising Earth analogues Andrew Collier-Cameron University of St. Andrews
14:30 Extremely precise HARPS-N solar RV to overcome the challenge of stellar signal Xavier Dumusque University of Geneva
14:45 Confirming & detecting circumbinary planets using radial-velocities Amaury Triaud University of Birmingham
15:00 Stellar characterization, activity, and terrestrial planets: Results from five years of CARMENES spectroscopy Ansgar Reiners Institut für Astrophysik Göttingen
15:15 Stellar Companions:  Hiding the Earth-sized Transiting Planets David Ciardi NASA Exoplanet Science Institute - Caltech/IPAC
15:30 Coffee break    
15:45 Radial velocity follow-up of young transiting planets: promising results from selected case studies Mario Damasso INAF-Astrophysical Observatory of Torino
16:00 Discussion    
PLATO in the context of Kepler/K2, TESS, CHEOPS, JWST, Roman, ARIEL and large ground-based observatories  
16:30 The future of exoplanet characterisation - the European route Ignas Snellen Leiden Observatory
17:00 Detection and Characterization of Exoplanets Using Current and Future US Observatories Scott Gaudi Ohio State University
17:30 Coffee break    
17:45 PLATO-Gaia synergy for studying transiting exoplanets Aviad Panahi Tel Aviv University
18:00 Optimizing Science Return from Plato’s Observations of the Kepler Field Jack Lissauer  NASA Ames
18:15 High-precision photometry of PLATO targets observed by TESS Marco Montalto Universitá di Padova
18:30 LIFE – characterizing the climates of terrestrial exoplanets in the wake of PLATO Tim Lichtenberg  University of Oxford
18:45 Conclusions    
19:00 End of Day 5